[11/12/2016] WBSC U-23 Baseball World Cup

WBSC U-23 Baseball World Cup
Monterrey (Mexico) 2016

October 28 – November 6

Groups

Group A Group B
Mexico #8 Japan #1
Korea #3 Chinese Taipei #4
Venezuela #7 Australia #13
Czech Republic #14 Nicaragua #18
Panama #15 Argentina #27
South Africa #36 Austria #33

Schedule

Opening Round
Game Date Time Venue Away Score Home WBSC Links
1 10/28 Fri 10:00 Polideportivo Austria 1-8 Australia Video, Box Score
2 10/28 Fri 12:00 Saltillo Argentina 0-10 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
3 10/28 Fri 12:00 Monterrey Japan 6-1 Nicaragua Video, Box Score
4 10/28 Fri 14:30 Polideportivo South Africa 1-14 Venezuela Video, Box Score
  10/28 Fri 17:30 Opening Ceremony
5 10/28 Fri 18:00 Saltillo Czech Republic 1-6 Korea Video, Box Score
6 10/28 Fri 19:00 Monterrey Mexico 1-3 Panama Video, Box Score
7 10/29 Sat 10:00 Polideportivo Argentina 13-3 Austria Video, Box Score
8 10/29 Sat 12:00 Saltillo Chinese Taipei 3-15 Japan Video, Box Score
9 10/29 Sat 12:00 Monterrey Nicaragua 5-6 Australia Video, Box Score
10 10/29 Sat 14:30 Polideportivo Panama 17-3 Czech Republic Video, Box Score
11 10/29 Sat 18:00 Saltillo South Africa 3-17 Korea Video, Box Score
12 10/29 Sat 18:00 Monterrey Venezuela 0-4 Mexico Video, Box Score
13 10/30 Sun 10:00 Polideportivo Austria 0-15 Nicaragua Video, Box Score
14 10/30 Sun 12:00 Saltillo Australia 8-7 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
15 10/30 Sun 12:00 Monterrey Panama 11-3 Venezuela Video, Box Score
16 10/30 Sun 14:30 Polideportivo Czech Republic 12-4 South Africa Video, Box Score
17 10/30 Sun 18:00 Saltillo Japan 10-2 Argentina Video, Box Score
18 10/30 Sun 18:00 Monterrey Korea 6-1 Mexico Video, Box Score
19 10/31 Mon 10:00 Polideportivo Panama 9-1 South Africa Video, Box Score
20 10/31 Mon 12:00 Saltillo Nicaragua 10-5 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
21 10/31 Mon 12:00 Monterrey Venezuela 2-7 Korea Video, Box Score
22 10/31 Mon 14:30 Polideportivo Argentina 2-15 Australia Video, Box Score
23 10/31 Mon 18:00 Saltillo Austria 0-16 Japan Video, Box Score
24 10/31 Mon 18:00 Monterrey Mexico 14-4 Czech Republic Video, Box Score
25 11/01 Tue 10:00 Polideportivo Nicaragua 6-0 Argentina Video, Box Score
26 11/01 Tue 12:00 Saltillo Korea 4-5 Panama Video, Box Score
27 11/01 Tue 12:00 Monterrey Australia 2-11 Japan Video, Box Score
28 11/01 Tue 14:30 Polideportivo Czech Republic 12-13 Venezuela Video, Box Score
29 11/01 Tue 18:00 Saltillo South Africa 0-15 Mexico Video, Box Score
30 11/01 Tue 18:00 Monterrey Chinese Taipei 3-0 Austria Video, Box Score
Super Round
Game Date  Time Venue Away Score Home WBSC Links
31 11/03 Thu 12:00 Monterrey Nicaragua 9-3 Panama Video, Box Score
32 11/03 Thu 18:00 Monterrey Korea 1-2 Japan Video, Box Score
33 11/03 Thu 18:00 Saltillo Mexico 15-8 Australia Video, Box Score
37 11/04 Fri 12:00 Monterrey Korea 7-9 Australia Video, Box Score
38 11/04 Fri 18:00 Monterrey Japan 2-3 Panama Video, Box Score
39 11/04 Fri 18:00 Saltillo Mexico 7-4 Nicaragua Video, Box Score
43 11/05 Sat 12:00 Monterrey Australia 8-4 Panama Video, Box Score
44 11/05 Sat 18:00 Monterrey Mexico 2-3 Japan Video, Box Score
45 11/05 Sat 18:00 Saltillo Nicaragua 8-13 Korea Video, Box Score
Consolation Round
Game Date  Time Venue Away Score Home WBSC Links
34 11/03 Thu 10:00 Cadereyta Austria 7-14 Czech Republic Video, Box Score
35 11/03 Thu 12:00 Saltillo South Africa 0-8 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
36 11/03 Thu 13:45 Cadereyta Argentina 1-3 Venezuela Video, Box Score
40 11/04 Fri 10:00 Cadereyta Argentina   Czech Republic Postponed
41 11/04 Fri 12:00 Saltillo Venezuela 0-10 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
42 11/04 Fri 13:45 Cadereyta South Africa   Austria Postponed
40 11/05 Sat 09:00 Saltillo Argentina 9-2 Czech Republic Video, Box Score
42 11/05 Sat 13:00 Saltillo South Africa 9-3 Austria Video, Box Score
46 11/05 Sat 10:00 Cadereyta South Africa   Argentina Rescheduled
47 11/05 Sat 12:00 Saltillo Czech Republic   Chinese Taipei Rescheduled
48 11/05 Sat 13:45 Cadereyta Austria   Venezuela Rescheduled
48 11/06 Sun 10:00 Saltillo Austria 3-15 Venezuela Video, Box Score
46 11/06 Sun 12:00 Cadereyta South Africa 7-15 Argentina Video, Box Score
47 11/06 Sun 14:00 Saltillo Czech Republic 0-10 Chinese Taipei Video, Box Score
Bronze Medal Game
Game Date  Time Venue Away Score Home WBSC Links
49 11/06 Sun 12:00 Monterrey Korea 5-3 Panama Video, Box Score
World Championship Game
Game Date  Time Venue Away Score Home WBSC Links
50 11/06 Sun 18:00 Monterrey Australia 3-10 Japan Video, Box Score
  11/06 Sun   Closing Ceremony

========

Opening Round Standings

Group A

  W L PCT GB
Panama 5 0 1.000 0.0
Korea 4 1 .800 1.0
Mexico 3 2 .600 2.0
Venezuela 2 3 .400 3.0
Czech Republic 1 4 .200 4.0
South Africa 0 5 .000 5.0

Group B

  W L PCT GB
Japan 5 0 1.000 0.0
Australia 4 1 .800 1.0
Nicaragua 3 2 .600 2.0
Chinese Taipei 2 3 .400 3.0
Argentina 1 4 .200 4.0
Austria 0 5 .000 5.0

========

Super Round Standings

  W L PCT GB
Japan 4 1 .800
Australia 3 2 .600 1.0
Panama 3 2 .600 1.0
Korea 2 3 .400 2.0
Mexico 2 3 .400 2.0
Nicaragua 1 4 .200 3.0

========

Consolation Round Standings

  W L PCT GB
Chinese Taipei 4 0 1.000
Venezuela 4 1 .800 1.0
Argentina 3 2 .600 2.0
Czech Republic 2 3 .400 3.0
South Africa 1 4 .200 4.0
Austria 0 5 .000 5.0

========

  Standing Ranking
Japan 1 1
Australia 2 13
Korea 3 3
Panama 4 15
Mexico 5 8
Nicaragua 6 18
Chinese Taipei 7 4
Venezuela 8 7
Argentina 9 27
Czech Republic 10 14
South Africa 11 36
Austria 12 33

========

Page last updated on 11/7/2016 @ 6:47pm

Leave a Reply